Call us
+230 4020110
Newsroom
  • #things to do
  • #travel

Visa Requirements for Mauritius

June 01 2018

The island paradise of Mauritius is a truly fabulous holiday destination. Not only does it offer guests an idyllic island oasis to indulge in a host of water sports, world-class luxury hotels, phenomenal cuisine, tropical cocktails and unparalleled luxury experiences along some of the best beaches in the world, it’s also very cost-effective (when you consider the exchange rate). And the good news doesn’t stop there, English is widely spoken on the island, which means it’s easy to navigate and many airlines actually allow you to fly directly to Mauritius. And easy-to-get-to destination that’s cost-effective on the ground and where the locals speak English, what more could you really want?
 

Sugar Beach


Once you have booked your (direct) flights to this magnificent island and a spot at your favourite luxury hotel for your dream holiday, all you need to do is figure out what the visa requirements for Mauritius are. The good news is that it’s either going to be very simple or you may not even need a visa at all!

Interested to find out more about this process? Here’s a breakdown of what you need to know about visa requirements for Mauritius:


Visas are incredibly important documents (for those who require them)

For those who have never needed a visa to travel before, it’s important to understand what a visa actually is and why there may be visa requirements for Mauritius. A visa is an official document issued by an embassy, immigration office or consular of a country, which acknowledges that you are able to enter said country for a particular reason.

It’s important to keep in mind that while this document details your eligibility to enter a country, it does not necessarily guarantee your entry. It will ultimately be up to the immigration officer to allow you entry into the country and to decide how long you will be able to stay. It’s also important to remember that visitors arriving in Mauritius without a visa (if it is required of them) can be repatriated back to their country.

Whether you require a visa to travel to Mauritius or not, it’s vital to have a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months after your date of travel and it must be a recognized passport. Unfortunately, the Mauritian government does not recognise passports from Taiwan, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and any homelands that exist in the Republic of South Africa (such as Ciskei, Transkei, Venda and Bophuthatswana). However, those who do carry these passports can apply instead for an entry permit before travelling to Mauritius.

People that are intending on heading to Mauritius for religious purposes, to study or to find employment should ensure that they have authority to do so from the Passport and Immigration Office as well as ensure they have their correct visa documents (and any other necessary documents) in order.


There are different types of Mauritian visas

As alluded to above, there are many types of visas that involve different requirements. These are:

Tourist visas

Tourist visas are given to travellers from certain countries for leisure purposes. These visas allow visitors to be in Mauritius for a limited period and do not permit business activity.

Transit visas

These visas are valid for 1-3 days and allow people to transfer through Mauritius to another destination. These visas are granted to eligible travellers with definite departure dates and valid tickets for connecting flights.

Travellers who need a transit visa should also have the available funds for the transit and need to ensure that they are eligible to travel to their next destination. Generally speaking, if the transit period is longer than 24 hours for nationals of Algeria, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Yemen, Afghanistan, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, Libya, Sudan and Liberia, then a Mauritian transit visa needs to be obtained before travel.

On-arrival visas

These visas are given to eligible travellers who require a visa to enter in Mauritius but are given at the port of entry.

Student visas

These visas allow non-citizens to study in Mauritius. They are usually given to those looking to study at a higher education institution.

Temporary work visa

This allows people to work in/for an organisation in Mauritius for a limited period.

Spousal or partner visas

These visas are given to spouses, civil partners or de facto partners of Mauritian citizens or residents.

Marriage visas

These are given to people who have a proven relationship with a Mauritian citizen or resident before they have had a civil partnership wedding.

Business visas

These are given to those who participate in a business venture in Mauritius and are usually given for short-term projects.


You may not need a visa to enter Mauritius
 

Sugar Beach


In many cases, people travelling to this gorgeous tropical holiday destination may not have to worry about visa requirements for Mauritius. Those who are exempt from requiring a visa to travel to Mauritius include citizens of Mauritius, children (biological or adopted), stepchildren of Mauritian residents, or those (and any other person) considered residents of Mauritius in terms of the Immigration Act and spouses of Mauritian citizens.

Holders of diplomatic passports (unless issued by the governments of Somalia, Libya, Algeria, Nigeria, Yemen, Afghanistan and Sudan) are also exempt from visas, as are those with a laissez-passer issued by the UN, SADC or an internationally recognised organisation and those who aim to stay in Mauritius only as long as the vessel on which they are travelling.

People who travel to Mauritius from certain countries are exempt from needing a visa to travel to Mauritius for leisure purposes.

Those who do need a visa to travel to Mauritius include anyone travelling from a country that is not exempt from visa requirements (we link to this list later on), those heading to Mauritius for business purposes, prospective students (once their application to study has been excepted they will need to acquire a student visa), and any people who require special types of visas (as outlined under the “different types of Mauritian visas” section.


There are a few additional things that you might need to know:

If a visitor has a permit or visa and stays longer than said document allows, it is considered an offence and legal action can be taken.

Anyone (non-citizens) coming to Mauritius as a tourist can not suddenly decide to stay longer in pursuit of studies or a business venture.

Any non-citizen looking for business opportunities or employment in Mauritius will need to have a valid residence permit as well as a work permit issued by the Mauritian government.

Those (non-citizens) looking to get married in Mauritius need to comply with the requirements of the Civil Status Act.

A non-citizen looking to get married to a Mauritian on the island needs to comply with the requirements stated under the Civil Status Act.
 

Sugar Beach


If you are wanting to book a once-in-a-lifetime trip to Mauritius, then take a look at the full list of visa requirements for Mauritius, clearly stated per country. Go through it carefully and ensure you know what is required of you to travel to this island paradise well before you depart. You want to ensure that you have a seamless journey through immigration and on towards a holiday of a lifetime.

If you are heading to Mauritius and still looking for the best possible accommodation, then have a look at the stunning Sun Resorts properties. A stay at any of these four stellar establishments will ensure that you have the luxury (and totally carefree) holiday in paradise you have always dreamed of.

Related News